Most of the club took part in the end of year Club Championships on 26th November 2005. The hall was packed for the finals and medal presentations at the end of the afternoon. Many people stayed for the end of year party afterwards, where there was a bouncy castle and sumo wrestling suits.

Below are the results of the competition and of the annual awards presentation. Well done to everyone who won something.

Wirral Judo Club Championships - 26/11/05
Award Winners
Senior Men Richard Williams Callum Davies Ronnie Morgan Sam Campbell
  Jon Williams Alisdair Kirby Mark Williams Richard Clements
Senior Women Fiona Wright Michelle Soakell Adele Oldrid  
Adv Girls +55kg Eve McQuade Jade Atkinson Hannah Davies Laura Barlow
      Sarah Glover
Adv Boys +55kg Ben Cantlay Duncan Swiffen Anthony Daly Steven Cross
Adv Girls -55kg Heather Taylor Vikki McKay Charlotte Wright Lisle Taylor
Adv Boys -55kg Richard Jarvis Matt Fazakerley Luke Fazakerley Shaun Egan
      Jamie Mercer
Beg/Int Girls+50kg Rosie Clare Hannah Shakespeare Catherine Neal Pammy Jackson
      Charlotte Walker Lottie Allen
Int Boys +42kg Jack Stubbs Alex Clements Jack Kerrigan Joseph Merron
      Joel Hitchcow Jonathon Dixon
Int Boys -42kg William Carter Vincas Sidaras   Adam Derrick Peter Oldrid
  Matthew Daly Jack Carney Max Wiggins Scott Tate
      Cormac Hayes Jonathon Fish
Int Boys -34kg Jack McKye Phillip Taylor Lee Harris Aris Robinson
  William Eccles Durham William Robinson Nicholas Earnden Matthew McGowan
  Joshua Mathewman Alisdair Wright Sam Reynolds  
Beg Girls -50kg Jessica Feeley Jones Nina Campbell Isobel Routledge Gemma Jones
Beg Boys -30kg Harley Somer Dale Tomlinson Robert Stowell-Smith Jack Moss
  Toby Walmsley Patrick McKeag Zak Smith Gareth Pritchard
  Ryan Langton Ross Tate Cauley Noble James Quirk
- 8yrs Girls Shola Noble Genevieve Neal Amy Tate Ashleigh Woolfall
      Eve Soakell Hannah Smith
Beg -30kg Peter Cattle Charlie Quinn Eleanor Oakley Daniel Phoenix
    James Whorton Beth Dalby Ryan Birchall
- 8yrs Boys David Rankin Niall Mitchelson Ross Smith Zack Derrick
Ethan Hitchcow Jamie Shakespeare Joseph Martinson Joseph Wills
      Callum Ellis Jack Corey

Click on any of the photos to see bigger versions of them.

Award Winners:

Player of the day:  Boys- Peter Oldrid     Girls- Beth Dolby
Attendance award: 1st- Lisle Taylor (96 sessions)  2nd- Phillip Taylor (90 sessions)  3rd- Cormac Hayes (87)
Most Improved: Under 8- Callum Ellis  Beginner- Mathew Daly   Intermediate- Alex Clements
                          Advanced- Hannah Davies     Adult- Adele Oldrid
Best Technique: Luke Fazakerley
Spirit of Judo: Anthony Daly
Special Mention: Richard Jarvis (recently selected for World Class Start Programme)

Training Day Awards:
Running (2km): Fastest- Shaun Egan (7.16mins)   Most Improved- Duncan Swiffen
Log Carry (400m): Fastest- Callum Davies (1.21mins)   Best Effort- Heather Taylor
Tyre Drag: Fastest- Callum Davies (35secs)  Best Effort- Laura Barlow
Skipping (1min): Most- Eve McQuade (194)  Best Effort- Jade Atkinson
Hurdles (1min):  Most- Sam Campbell (117)  Best Effort- Adam Derrick
Weight Hold: Longest- Luke Fazakerley (3.01mins)  Best Effort- Jack Kerrigan
Sit Ups (bleep test): Most- Hannah Davies (24mins!) Most Improved- William Carter
Shuttles (bleep test): Longest- Mathew Fazakerley (13.8) Most Improved- Sarah Glover

Special thanks to:
 -today's table officials: Isobel and Alec
 -administration: Laura
 -work behind the scenes: Fiona
 -our other coaches who do so much for the club: Anne, Andy



Ben and Sam have their hair straightened.

Eve's first judo competition and Chris receiving his 'thankyou' from the club.
Sumo wrestlers take part in the super heavy weight category. (Michelle and Adele).
Everyone has lots of fun at the party afterwards.