South of England Mini Mon- 30/10/05
Section A:
Bronze: Alisdair W
Also competed: Matthew D

Section B:
Silver: Will C
Bronze: Cormac H, Jack Stubbs, Shaun Egan, Alex Clements
Also competed: Jack Kerrigan, Aris R, Jack M, Peter O

Section C:
Silver: Luke Fazakerley
Bronze: Jamie Mercer
Also competed: Philip Taylor

Section D:
Gold: Lisle Taylor, Laura Barlow
Silver: Sarah Glover
Also competed: Rosie C, Lindsey Donnelly

19 entries, 6  Bronze, 3 Silver, 2 Gold

See below for full report and photos

Report by Fiona Wright

As we had a spare weekend and there was a competition on, Chris decide to take some of the younger club members to this competition.
Twenty members of Wirral Judo Club travelled to Crystal Palace National Sports Centre to compete in the South of England Junior Orange belt and Under Championships. All of the players, many competing at this level for the first time, put in good performances throughout the day.

They travelled down to Staines on the sat. staying at the usual centre.  Luckily the clocks went back Saturday night so at least there was the chance of a decent nights sleep.

On the day the entrants were divided into groups according to belt colour and age (8-10 and 11-15) as well as the normal weight categories.

The day started well with Matty Daly and Alisdair Wright making good progress in their weight groups.  Then things started to get complicated.  With 7 mat areas being used and entrants in most of the groups Chris and Anne seemed to spend most of the time running from mat to mat.  Luckily Andy was also on hand, so at least that was only 2 mats each to cover.

Peter Oldrid worked hard in his fights, but as one of the younger competitors in the group found tough competition.
Cormac Hayes fought well , managing to come back from being a wazari behind, to throw for Ippon and a bronze medal.

While all this was going on Matty D and Alisdair were still going strong after 5 fights.  The 6th saw Matty unfortunately losing and missing a medal place.  Alisdair managed to win and came away with a well earned bronze.

By now the orange belts and the girls were starting their fights. Everyone was fighting well, many being coached by some of the older club members as Chris, Anne and Andy were busy on other mats.

Disaster then struck for Tim Carter when in his first fight, while his opponent was trying to pull him over while on the ground, Tim sustained an injury to his shoulder which forced him to withdraw.

Fortunately his Dad was on hand to drive him to the local hospital. He will be out of action for a few weeks but we all wish him a speedy recover and return to the mat.

One of the girls group saw Sarah Glover and Laura Barlow winning their way through to face each other in the final, with Laura coming out the eventual winner.
In another of the girls weight categories, Rosie put up good opposition against more experienced opponents.

So in all a good day, with a final total of 2 Gold 3 silver and 6 bronze. But more importantly, good experience at a large tournament and venue for some of our up and coming talent.

See below for photos of some of the medallists